光電工程 >

中文摘要:

本研究提出一個高效率的 LED 汽車頭燈系統,其機構是將 LED 光源及投射燈具分離,並藉由集光裝置與單一光纖的導引,將多顆 LED 光源和投射式燈具作連結,因此可縮小頭燈整體之體積,且由於光源遠離引擎室,故有利於散熱。其中集光裝置是經由幾何光學之計算與設計,因此可將多顆朗伯型 LED 光源(其發散角約在20度~ 90度及之間)的能量同時收集至光纖中,透過光纖的傳導,將可獲得 70%的出光效率。接著在光纖的出口端,利用改良過的投射式燈具,就可在 25 公尺外的偵測面上獲得一截止線清晰且符合 ECE R112 法規所規範的近光燈光型,而整體的光線投射效率可達 49%,但只需使用到 8 顆(每顆 5 瓦 120 流明)高功率 LED。此外本研究還實際製作一組 LED 車燈模組以驗證本研究之模擬與設計結果的有效性,由模組所實際投射出來的光型,可清楚看到光型右半側上揚15D 且具有明顯之明暗截止線而滿足法規之要求。

英文摘要:

A novel LED vehicle headlamp with a high efficiency is presented in this research. The structure of the presented system is that LEDs are separated from the projecting headlamp that light rays emitted from LEDs are guided to the projecting headlamp via an optical fiber. The advantages of this system are compact and without serious heat-dissipation problem. The collecting unit, which is designed through optical calculation, can collect most optical energy from plural Lambertian type LEDs with a divergent-angle range of 20 degree ~ 90 degree to the fiber that a 70% optical efficiency can be obtained. Finally, a legal low-beam pattern at 25 m away with a clear cutoff line, which satisfies the regulation of ECE R112, and a predicted optical efficiency of 49% can be obtained by using an improved projecting headlamp at the output end of the optical fiber, but only eight 5W-LEDs (120 lm each) are used. To verify the validity of the simulation and design results in this research, an LED vehicle headlamp modular is made practically. From the practically projected low-beam pattern, it can be seen that the light pattern upraises an angle of fifteen degrees in the right half side and has an obvious cutoff line, which satisfies the requirement of the regulation.

關鍵字: 分佈式照明系統 , 光纖 , LED 頭燈設計 , Distributive lighting system , optical fiber , LED headlamp design